Client: USAID and the administration of Tusheti protected landscapes (areas)
Need: Gardabani combined cycle thermal power plant is a complex building consisted of modern engineering systems, that plays an important part in Georgian electric power system. The 100MVA power transformer installed in the plant couldn’t work properly causing functional destruction. The problem needed to be solved as fast as possible, in order to secure power-independence of the country.
Solution: Ensol team membered by experienced technical specialists provided dismantlement and packing of the transformer and sent it to the manufacturer for further repair works realization. The transformer was substituted by new, modern 100 MVA power transformer. Additionally, our team installed conformable system, tested and prepared for realization. This successfully implemented project insured stability and constancy of the GTPP process performance.